Privacy Policy

Recreational Surfacing Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Recreational Surfacing is committed to observing the National Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 .

Recreational Surfacing has adopted all principles set forth in the National Privacy Principles that govern the collection, use, disclosure, quality, security, access and correction of information that personally identifies an individual ("Personal Information"). This Policy Statement applies to all Personal Information that Recreational Surfacing may collect, use and disclose, whether that information is manually or digitally processed.

What Personal Information does Recreational Surfacing hold?

Generally, Recreational Surfacing only keeps a record of Personal Information such as names, addresses, contact numbers, occupations, email addresses, bank account details and any other information provided to it.

All information collected is required and used for Recreational Surfacing’s billing and account management purposes only .

Recreational Surfacing does not actively seek to collect sensitive information (for example health information, or information about racial or ethnic origin or criminal record) unless it becomes necessary for its business purposes. If Recreational Surfacing does have to collect sensitive information, it will do so in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

Other types of Collection and Use

During the course of contact with Recreational Surfacing, regarding an enquiry or concern about this Privacy Policy or our Services in general, Subscribers, Recipients or other third parties may provide Recreational Surfacing with Personal Information about them.

If you choose to provide your Personal Information in this context, Recreational Surfacing will use it only to respond to your enquiry, or otherwise as required by law.

Recreational Surfacing will not gather and use this information without active permission and participation from the person making the enquiry.

Other Disclosure of Personal Information

Recreational Surfacing does not disclose Personal Information that it holds about Subscribers or Recipients to third parties without their consent, unless permitted under the National Privacy Principles or unless otherwise required by law.

Recreational Surfacing respects the privacy of users visiting our website and does not share any personally identifiable information with any third parties.

Data Integrity

Recreational Surfacing only uses Personal Information necessary to perform the Services requested.

Occasionally, Subscribers provide more Personal Information than is necessary for that purpose (for example, providing us with a name, street address and e-mail address, when only the name and e-mail address are necessary). In such cases, Recreational Surfacing identifies and utilizes the required data. The rest of the data remains secure and unused until it is destroyed or returned to the Subscriber, upon request.

Recreational Surfacing only stores Personal Information when specifically requested to do so by the Subscriber, or as part of standard back-up/archiving process.

All archived files are stored securely.

Correction of Personal Information

Recreational Surfacing takes reasonable steps to ensure that all Personal Information that it holds is accurate, complete and up to date. Recipients should promptly notify their Subscriber if there are any changes to their Personal Information and the Subscriber should then promptly notify Recreational Surfacing of such changes.

Subscribers and other individuals should also promptly notify Recreational Surfacing if any Personal Information that we hold about them is incorrect or out of date.

Access to Personal Information

Individual Recipients seeking access to their Personal Information that Recreational Surfacing has received from its Subscriber should contact the Subscriber directly.

Recreational Surfacing would be happy to provide access to such Personal Information, to any interested Recipient upon request, providing appropriate identification is made available and the Subscriber consents to the release of the information.

Subscribers and other individuals can request access at any time to Personal Information which Recreational Surfacing holds about them, provided appropriate identification is made available.

Recreational Surfacing will process all requests for access within a reasonable time. In certain circumstances, we are permitted by the National Privacy Principles to deny requests for access or limit the access we provide. If we refuse or limit access to your Personal Information, we will tell you the reason why.

Review of Compliance

Recreational Surfacing will review its compliance with the National Privacy Principles on a regular basis and may amend this Privacy Policy Statement from time to time.

Acquisition, Merger or Bankruptcy

In the event Recreational Surfacing is acquired by another entity, or merges with a third party, the Successor Entity will be bound to respect the provisions of this Policy, with regard to any Personal Information in its possession prior to the acquisition or merger.

In the event of bankruptcy, the provisions of applicable law will apply.

Privacy Officer

If you have any enquiries, concerns or complaints relating to this Privacy Policy or practices, or you wish to request access to any of the Personal Information Recreational Surfacing holds about you, please contact Recreational Surfacing’s Privacy Officer as follows:

This Privacy Policy Statement was last updated on 5/11/2013 .